Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I live in Glendale CA. I rented part of my apartment out. The landlord was unaware of my arrangement. But later told me he didnt care as long as the rent was paid and no damage. The ex roommate is suing me for the balance of the money he paid. He paid on the first and left 8days later. No 30 day notice. I know I can win this in small claims but my ex roommate is subpoenaing my landlord who he has never met to anger him and force him into court. My landlord is now angry with me over the issue because he works for the city and will have to take a sick day.

Is there anything I can do to relieve my landlord from having to appear as he's already explained to me there is nothing he can do to advance the case as he doesnt know what my roommate looks like..

Asked on 5/24/13, 9:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How about just giving the roommate the money they asked for back and are suing for? . Are you sure you will win? Nothing is guaranteed. You might win a few bucks but damaged the relationship with your roommate and landlord. You were paying the rent before you had a roommate I don't see a lot of damages here unless you had several roommates lined up.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/13, 12:19 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your landlord doesn't have to take a sick day. If the subpoena has been personally served on him, all he has to do is to show the subpoena to his boss and they must let him take the necessary time to go to court. He doesn't have to use his personal time for that.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/13, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now