Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I live in Novato CA. I have subleased a room in our home since my father passed away. It was a 2-rm in-law unit in large home. I rented it to a man w/2 children which were supposed to be here minimally. We had an oral agreement until we could decide on bills to see how much they increased and the amount of time the kids were here. He got verbally abusive to my Mother and me at 2 different times. I am scared of him. He gave us a week notice from an email and is moving out today. He moved in on 15Dec paying $1000 rent and $2250 deposit. He now demands we pay him his deposit tonight upon departure. Don't we have rights? Doesn't he have to give 30 day notice and we have 21 days after he leaves to return his deposit. He also painted the room an ugly color green. Shouldn't he have to paint it back to original color?

Please let me know.

Asked on 1/31/12, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, it would appear that you have a month-to-month, oral rental agreement. The terms are somewhat vague as a result of the utilities issue, so I would stick with his only owing you rent. Yes, he must give 30 days notice. By failing to do so, you have the right to deduct from his deposit any unpaid rent through the last day of 30 days from the date he first gave notice of moving. You have 21 days to return his deposit in full, or provide an accounting for the use of the deposit. Be sure he gives you a valid forwarding address - tell him if he doesn't you'll have to mail the deposit to the current house, and if it doesn't get forwarded, it's not your problem. As for the paint, if you agreed to it, then he doesn't have to repaint it. If you did not authorize it, then you can hire someone to paint it back and withhold from his deposit the cost of hiring someone.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. Further, information you provide to the Firm through this website is not confidential - it is available publicly to anyone visiting this website. The Firm shall have no obligation to keep the information you provide herein confidential in any context. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. 528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."

Read more
Answered on 2/02/12, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now