Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

How Long does it last for eviction to appear in a person's credit

Asked on 10/01/13, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An unlawful detainer lawsuit will remain a matter of court record forever if the case is not resolved within the first 60 days. After that, it remains part of the court records viewable by the public.

Credit reporting agencies can keep negative information about a person for up to seven (7) years.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now