Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

ON MON OCT 21st I WILL BE GOING TO JURY TRIAL AGAINST MY LANLORD FOR UNLAWFULL DETAINER .CANT AFFORD ATTORNEY, BUT HAVE USED EVICITION DELAY SEVICE & GOT SOME MORE TIME. DONT KNOW HOW TO PROCECDE FROM HERE. WILL THE PLAINTIFFS ATTORNEY TRY TO NIGOTIATE OR IS IT POSSIBLE TO AKS THE JUDGE FOR MORE TIME TO GET LEGAL REP.

Asked on 10/17/13, 6:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unlawful detainer is a summary action. Presumably because you have not paid rent. You had time to hire an eviction delay service you had time to hire an attorney...my guess is the court will not entertain a delay...without an attorney , it's going to be hard to handle this you apparently have a trial on Monday...if you have not even tried to get ready, don't know what to tell you..

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 8:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now