Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

when we move in we had a dog, and asked if we could pay an extra deposit to keep our dog, and the manager said, No. we gave our dog away because of the rules and regulations of the new place. I found out that the gardener in charger here at the apartment complex has a dog, why can i have a dog.. Is this Fair..

Asked on 5/31/11, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A landlord can dictate that tenants in his or her property not be allowed to have a dog. Does the gardner at the complex actually live in the complex? You did not say whether he lives there or just has a dog. Even if he lives there, he may have lived there since before the rules were changed. Essentially, you had the option of not moving into that particular apartment and finding a place that will take dogs. If you agreed to the landlord's rules, you are now bound by them.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. 528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."

Read more
Answered on 6/02/11, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now