Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I was named in an Unlawful Detainer lawsuit 5 months after I gave 30 day notice. How do I remove my name from case?

Asked on 9/04/13, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to file an answer and indicate when you moved out and surrendered the unit to the owner. Do not just let this thing go as you may have a default judgment entered against you. If you are representing yourself, you should contact the owner or his attorney and provide them with proof that you were not living in the unit. If they do not agree to dismiss the case against you voluntarily, then you will need to go to court and have a judge have you removed from the case.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 10:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now