Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

notice to landlord for rent abatement

to sue a landlord for rent abatement, what details would need to be included in a notice ?

would the notice inform the landlord to comply within a specfied time or face legal action?

or would the notice be a request for montary compensation, if so what is the percent of the rent the landlord should refund?

Asked on 7/12/08, 8:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: notice to landlord for rent abatement

I cannot answer this without more facts.

However, by "notice" I assume you mean a demand to the landlord to pay (they never do at this point, but they know you are serious).

As to the second question, you always tell them to pay within a specified time (usually 7 days), or they will face legal action.

Thirdly, always include an amount too high. If you tell someone they can solve their problems for $100, you can't later tell them it will be $2,000.

As to percent of the rent, you are going to end in court, and let a judge decide. Expecting a landlord to pay, is similar to expecting President Bush to pull the troops out of Irag and Afghanistan, and admit he made a mistake.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/08, 8:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now