Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

i have a notice to vacate fm sheriff expiring at midnite TONITE! I AM NOT NAMES AS DEFENDANT ON LEASE BUT HAVE LIVED HEE SINCE DAY 1 WITH MY ROOMATE . ( OWNER UNAWARE) my roomate didnt pay there portion of rent. AND WAS SERVED A U.D. LONG TIME AGO AND HID IT FROM ME . HE DID NOT RESPOND TO IT IN COURT AT ALL SO OWNER WON BY DEFAULT. 2 WEEKS AGO I FOUND PAPERS IN THE TRASH AND it was too late so i thought 2 do anything. OUR SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT SAYS HE IS DEFENDANT AND "DOES 1 TO 10" I JUST FOUND out i am " doe" correct? so DOES THAT MEAN I AM ON LEASE / AND IF SO WHAT MOTION can i file for today in court today . !!!!!!!!! i am just asking that me and my kids r not on the streets for xmas and that we neeed a wk or so to get out!!!!!!! perhaps i need ex to file ex parte or ? something . i dont know what 2 do i am 7 momths preg and need help now ! please

Asked on 12/19/11, 6:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to stop asking questions on the internet and get on the phone to a lawyer or a tenants rights group in our local area. There is nothing on the internet that can help you in an emergency situation, other than looking up phone numbers for lawyers and tenants rights groups.

Read more
12/19/11, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now