Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

What do I do? We had a oral agreement with a friend to move into his house and help fix it up for sale. we were offered a set amount of money when the house sold. now the work is done and he has served us notice to move out and refuses to pay us the balance of money he promised. He also harasses us daily and has turned off utilities. Help!

Asked on 6/20/13, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. Law Offices of C. M. Brainard - (310) 266-4115
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is the agreement reflected anywhere in writing? An email or text message? You'll need an attorney and I specialize in real estate and am a proper candidate. I might be willing to take the case on contingency -- call me.

Read more
6/21/13, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now