Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

i pay 1000 for rent and my electric bill is always between 350 and 560 a month does the landlord have to fix the wiring if it is bad. i did not pay rent this month couldn't afford to.

Asked on 8/21/13, 6:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the city's/county's building inspector says it's a fire hazard, the answer would be "yes." It seems that for a rental for $1,000, electricity shouldn't be that expensive. You might investigate whether other people's use of electricity is being billed to your account.

Read more
8/21/13, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now