Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

i didnt pay all my rent if i fight it how long till i have to get out?

Asked on 9/21/10, 2:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The landlord must first serve you with a three-day notice to pay or quit. If, within those three days, you do not pay what you owe, the landlord could then file an unlawful detainer lawsuit. If you don't answer the lawsuit within five days of it being served, then the landlord would first have to obtain a default judgment against you -- which might take a couple of weeks. The landlord then could have the sheriff evict you, probably within a couple of weeks after that. If you answer the unlawful detainer lawsuit, it's likely that your eviction could be delayed for several weeks.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/10, 2:31 pm
Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why not be honorable and keep your promise? Is that a foreign concept to you?

You agreed to pay rent. Pay it or get out.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/10, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now