Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

if a person has been evicted from an apartment complex and there is no restraining order by the apartment management, can that person come and visit another person at that complex? can stipulations be put in the eviction paperwork to ban a person from being on the property?

Asked on 5/24/13, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No restraining order means you can still visit another person at the complex. Stipulations can be put in the eviction paperwork to ban a person from being on the property but must include a court order.

Read more
5/25/13, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now