Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My Property Manager wants me to sign an addendum to my Rental Agreement making me responsible for all utilities but my current includes Water and Garbage. Is this legal? Do I have to sign this and pay these myself?

Asked on 5/01/13, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are on month to month, or your lease is coming up, all they have to do is give you 30-days notice and they can change pretty much anything about the lease, unless you've been there over a year in which case 60-days notice is required.

Read more
5/01/13, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now