Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Do I have any protection from eviction in California? I am a widow, my husband died a month ago and I was not put on the rental agreement for our apartment. I am not working because I am physically not able and under a doctors care. We have never been late on rent and never behind. I offered them six months rent in advance and they make up every excuse for me to get out in 60 days. There was an incident with an ex wife who is angry and caused problems with rental company involving my name. I feel safe in our apartment because of the location.

Asked on 7/26/13, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daphne Macklin Law Office of Daphne L. Macklin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are a tenant and have no greater or lesser rights than any other tenant. The landlord is entitled to give you notice of 30 - 60 days depending on how long you have been a tenant. If the landlord is not comfortable with you being in the unit, it is wisest to make plans to move even though you are ill. You do not want to risk getting an eviction on your record.

Read more
7/27/13, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now