Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Purchased a home in Orange COUNTY, California. Currently occupied by tenants have a fixed-term lease, ending Feb 28, 2014. Can I begin renovations on the home while the tenants are still living there?

Asked on 9/24/13, 3:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not unless you want to get sued for trespassing. When you purchased the property subject to a lease, you took the property subject to the lease. In other words, you stepped into the shoes of their landlord, and for all intents and purposes, are the landlord of those tenants now.

"A landlord may enter the dwelling unit only in the following cases:

(1) In case of emergency.

(2) To make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors or to make an inspection pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1950.5.

(3) When the tenant has abandoned or surrendered the premises.

(4) Pursuant to court order."

(Civ. Code, sect. 1954, subd. (a).)

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 5:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now