Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I just received a Entry of default in the mail and I do not know what that means. Can you explain it.

Asked on 6/12/13, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the process, you were sued, you were served, you failed to respond or appear depending on court type, and so they entered a judgment against you. You now legally oe what you were sued about. If you were not served you may have a case to set aside default. You need an attorney

Read more
6/12/13, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now