Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I am renting an apartment with no written lease. The oral agreement with the landlorad was that "I can live as long as I pay monthly rent." Can I leave the premises without a 30 day or whatever notice? I just want to pay the last month rent and go.

Asked on 2/19/12, 2:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't matter whether oral or written, if you have an agreement to rent property and you pay a monthly rent, you have a month-to-month "tenancy at will." You must give the landlord 30-days notice of your intent to move out. You are free to move out sooner, but you owe rent until you give notice plus 30 days after.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/12, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now