Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

My name is seyyida and is there something I can do on a default eviction with a very limited time to leave premises. I cannot get through to any legal advice numbers. I would appreciate a response asap.

Thank you,


Asked on 7/25/11, 12:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could work out a deal with the landlord that you will be out by a certain date so that he does not have to go through the expense and uncertainity of a formal eviction, or you could file a motion to set aside [CCP 473}.the default but that requires paperwork you might not be able to handle of your own self..

Read more
Answered on 7/25/11, 2:21 pm
kevin sullivan Law Office of Steven Kremer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with George. You could request a stay from the court based on hardship. Hoever, it requires that you post the rent.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/11, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now