Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I have to summit a unlawful detainer response by tomorrow. if i file for bankruptcy in the morning before i submit the response will it stop or delay the eviction process. I have informed the landlord that there actions and non willingness to work with me after there are evicting me so they can sell the property will cause devastating situation for me.

Asked on 8/02/13, 4:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your bankruptcy will delay the eviction process. If the landlord is diligent, you will delay it by a few weeks or a month. If the landlord, eventually, obtains a judgment against you, however, it will be larger because you remained in possession longer.

Read more
8/05/13, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now