Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I turned in a 30 day notice to my landlord after I accepted a new job offer. I became very ill because of carbon dioxide leak in my apartment. The job offer was resinded. I can not afford to move now. My landlord has filed eviction paperwork is there anything I can do to stop the evection?

Asked on 10/22/13, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Rosales Harris, Rosales & harris
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A 30-day notice cannot be withdrawn unilaterally. The landlord must agree to continue the tenancy beyond the 30-days given in your notice. You can try to settle with your landlord by agreeing to vacate by a particular date and offer to pay the rent through a proposed vacate date. Landlord may want his costs and attorney fees to be paid but that is negotiable. You should obtain specific advice from an attorney.

Read more
10/25/13, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now