Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

My boyfriend was using a truck to take some rubbish to the dump. While he was unloading it, the car popped out of park and rolled away causing damage to the vehicle. The gentleman who works at the dump witnessed it and wrote a report. The employer is now trying to have my boyfriend pay the entire cost to repair the vehicle. He offered to pay the deductible, but the employer is now saying that the truck is a non op and not insured. We also found out that the employer knew the truck's parking gear slips before the accident. Is my boyfriend responsible for damages?

Asked on 9/30/13, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Need more information. Who owned the truck. Was your boyfriend working at the time. If so he should be covered by his employers insurance. The employee should not be charged with having to pay if it was not his truck and the cause was a defect with the truck.

Read more
9/30/13, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now