Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

If a company promises a 30 day money back guarantee, then fails to live up to theguarantee. Do I have rights to a law suit?

Asked on 5/06/13, 3:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not the appropriate category for this question. This category is for people who have questions with the laws and rules governing the practice of licensed attorneys in California.

Read more
5/06/13, 4:16 pm
Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A guarantee is a contractual promise. If you complied with all the conditions for the guarantee, then company is contractually bound to honor the guarantee. In theory you would have a lawsuit for breach if the guarantee were not honored.

Read more
5/07/13, 12:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now