Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

Dear LawGuru,

I've been suffering through very bad management at workplace lately. As much as I would like to talk to Human Resource or my bigger boss, I can't. They are all buddies. My last resort will be looking for another job. Is there anything that I should do legally?

Thanks,

TKTL

Asked on 6/29/13, 9:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, your last resort is probably your best resort. You didn't say how the bad management affects you personally, other than, perhaps, by making your job more difficult. If you are preparing a resume or corresponding with other potential employers, do not use company computer equipment, e-mail, postage, or letterhead to do so, and don't tell anyone at your present job about what you are doing. Do not even use your own personal e-mail on company time. Keep everything separate. If you have evidence of the bad management that might defend you against some potential claim against you later on, you might consider now how you could have access to it when you no longer are working at the company.

Read more
6/29/13, 9:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now