Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I hired an attorney to represent me in a personal injury case after a car accident. I have never had any contact with an actual attorney only with paralegals. I do not feel I have been represented properly, and would like to hire an attorney that will. I want to know if I would owe the contingency fee to my present attorney.

Asked on 3/18/13, 7:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your new attorney and the old attorney will work it out together how to divide the one contingent fee.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 7:40 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Selik. Your new attorney's fee will most likely be subject to a lien from the old attorney, which would be for the reasonable value of the services the previous attorney rendered.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now