Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

I am an independent contractor who works at a large real estate firm. I am filling out my moral character application for the state bar, and it says I do not need to put work information if I am “self employed” and self employed is an “independent contractor”. Should I still put the information since I am working there full time, or no?

I had a DRE complaint against me which was investigated and shown to be without merit. Must I still disclose this to the state bar?

I was terminated from two previous jobs. Once for really no reason, the second because I got too drunk at a company party and got in an altercation with another employee. How much/little should I disclose about these incidents?

Any advice on this information or any explanation of what they would look for and investigate is greatly appreciated.

Asked on 10/17/12, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you get supervision from the real estate firm, you're employed. You'd only be a true independent contractor if you were doing something like being hired to paint their building. They sound tax dodgy to me.

If the moral character application asks for information, I would urge you to fully disclose it. It is worse to not disclose it, than to disclose something that is no big deal.

Read more
10/17/12, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now