Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

What rights do I have as a certified corrections officer, I'm not hired as a C/O I'm just certified.

Asked on 8/10/13, 1:36 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are asking whether you are now considered a "peace officer" then I would say "no" given the language in Penal Code section 830.2, and many of the subsequent sections.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 9:38 am
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Rights as to what? Please provide more facts?

Read more
Answered on 8/11/13, 11:15 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now