Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

My attorney told me that he needed $10,000 for experts. I paid him the money specifically for that purpose as noted on the check. He cashed the check but failed to obtain the experts for trial, which we lost. Is this malpractice?

Asked on 1/08/11, 9:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Reed Reed & Mansfield
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It could be malpractice. To win a malpractice case you have to prove you would have won the underlying case if your attorney had used the skill and care expected of him.

However, you may also have a claim for breach of contract or fraud.

I would be happy to take your phone call at 702-343-0494.

Read more
1/13/11, 10:16 am
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might also be entitled to a refund of the $10,000. You might send a certified, return receipt letter to the attorney demanding the refund and an accounting. In addition, you might request a non-binding arbitration regarding fees and costs.

Read more
1/13/11, 11:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now