Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

I was the beneficiary of a 1m Trust in property and cash. My son stole this from me.

My son is a California lawyer and told me if I signed it over to him, he could get it and would give it back to me. He did get everything. Then told me a lot of legal words- spelt-out, provisions, spendthrift, Probate code, divestment… and that he is keeping everything!

He has threatened me, and said to forget the Trust because there is nothing I can do. He said without him fighting for it there would be nothing and he is keeping it because it is now his inheritance.

Asked on 2/24/13, 6:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any witnesses, any emails?

Read more
2/24/13, 6:20 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only effective advice anyone can give you is: consult with an attorney to have him review the situation and your 'evidence' to see if something has been done improperly. If so, then he can advise what your rights and remedies are. If serious about doing this, feel free to contact me.

Read more
2/25/13, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now