Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

In Californa, I have a lawsuit for legal malpractice against an attorney who has malpractice insurance. They filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings. If they win, do I have to pay their costs or attorneys fees?

Asked on 8/19/13, 1:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stan Stern The Law Office of Stan Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Their costs, yes.

Their attorney fees, depends on the language in the fee agreement.

Best wishes,

Stan Stern

310-487-9834

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 9:31 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above. Did your attorney try and settle it

www.gertzandlaurie.com

818345-0123

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 11:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now