Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in California

I sued my former attorney for missing the statute of limitations on a personal injury claim, etc. plus numerous ethics violations. I can no longer afford to finance the lawsuit and I am willing to dismiss each side to pay own costs and fees. He wrote an agreement stating that I waive all claims known or not and I want to file a claim with the State Bar. He says that the waiver won't prevent me from going to the state bar. Is that true?

Asked on 11/11/13, 1:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on the exact wording of the agreement.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 2:04 pm
Rob Reed Law Office of Robert A. Reed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For a waiver of costs settlement on a missed statute, I don't think there's a court or jury in the world who would side against you but nothing is stopping you from making that state bar claim before signing the settlement paperwork.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now