Legal Question in Military Law in California

HI MY NAME IS ANNA FORDEM AND MY HUSBAND HAS A FELONY HE IS IN THE USMC AND I DONT KNOW IF I NEED TO GET HIM A LAWER TO MAKE THE CHARGES DROP IM WORRIED THAT HE IS GOING TO GET KICKED OUT OF THE USMC AND FACE 2 OR 10 YEARS IN PRISON I NEED HELP HE HAS A DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND THERE WAS ALCOHL INVOLVED U CAN EMAIL ME AT annafordem@yahoo.com

Asked on 1/09/12, 2:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William J. Holmes Attorney at Military Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anna,

It sounds like your husband is facing a court-martial over these charges. That is a criminal trial where he will be represented by an attorney, have a judge and a jury hear his case. The court will decide whether he is guilty of any crime and if so, what punishment he should be awarded. You need to make sure that he consults with an attorney with experience in court-martial cases and who understands the military system. Then, your husband and his attorney can determine the best way to proceed.

A military lawyer will be appointed to represent your husband. That attorney may or may not have the necessary expeience and/or motivation to really help him. You can also retain a civilian attorney if you want to do that.

I will be happy to discuss this in more detail with you either by email or telephone. You can contact me directly at WJHLAW@cox.net or (757) 420-9321.

Read more
1/09/12, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now