Legal Question in Military Law in California

Bankruptcy and military enlistment

i got letter from a collection agency and it says i owe about 7400 in debt. I do not have a job currently...will filing bankruptcy effect me getting in? im so close and i cant lose this chance... what is the best thing for me to do?

Asked on 5/30/09, 1:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy and military enlistment

It might not affect your getting in, but it will affect your security clearance which you are likely to need. Discharging the debt in bankruptcy is OK, but you need to check with a BK lawyer to see if that's right for your overall financial situation. If you were not going into the military I would advise you to check with a lawyer to see if the debt is legally collectible, but the military does not care whether your debts are legally collectible or not. They will want to see you making regular payments even if the payments are small.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/09, 4:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now