Legal Question in Military Law in California

Hey im sean I got a special court martial conviction only for disrespect but im still eas with honorable status does the disrespect charges carry over into civilian world??

Asked on 3/06/13, 7:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Many employers ask about convictions you should ask or report since it was under UCMJ. . The federal government uses all of the Actions under UCMJ. You just did not get a bad conduct discharge soothe special court martial is more like a misdemeanor charge... Be honest you'll be bette off in the end

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 6:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now