Legal Question in Military Law in California

Iam in the military and iam getting a divorce how much money am i required to pay my ex

Asked on 12/30/12, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kubler The Kubler Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your military pension is governed by Federal law (USFSPA) and whether the court can divide that is a jurisdictional question. Where is your home state? At the time of filing were you a resident of CA for reasons other than a military assignment? Are you domiciled within the Court's jurisdiction? Did you consent to the court but preserve your objection to the pension if not?

The California court can make a determination of dividing up the property and making any possible support awards which could take into consideration any federal pension provided they have jurisdiction over it. Also a lot depends on how long you were married, your assets and whether she is working or staying or had stayed home with kids during the marriage.

You could ask JAG for advice. I'm told they can help with a MSA, but if you want representation, I can offer my assistance. Feel free to email me for a free online consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/13, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now