Legal Question in Military Law in California

I'm in the military after CiD gets done talking to you are they suppose to take your picture and fingerprint you? And can they keep your cellphone?

Asked on 2/29/12, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have no idea what happened to you but it is always in your best interest not to talk to CID (or any other law enforcement officer). Tell them you will have your attorney call them. As soon as the word "attorney" passes your lips the CID agent will immediately walk away and leave you alone.

Read more
2/29/12, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now