Legal Question in Military Law in California

If I did nude modeling and the company that took the photos have the rights to the photos, can i be held responsible for the subject in which they market the photos; for example, if there is no military affiliation in gthe photos but they create a story stating that i am in the military, can be charged with bringing discredit upon the military organization?

Asked on 11/01/12, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to read the USMCJ military regulations to determine the kind of conduct that is a discredit to the military and some examples. From that information you should be able to make an educated guess as to whether your photos if referred to in a written and published article would bring discredit to the military. Next time, when doing a photo shoot, make surebefore you sign the release to get a legal review of same; if the person who is doing the photo shoot doesn't want to you to obtain a legal review of the release, then you don't want to do the photo shoot.

Read more
11/14/12, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now