Legal Question in Native American Law in California

Establishing Ethnic orgin as Northern Native American

We are looking for the requirements and process to establish ethnicticity officially for the purpose of obtaining eligability for programs available for Native Americans.

Asked on 10/29/03, 5:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Margaret Webb Law Office of Margaret Webb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Establishing Ethnic orgin as Northern Native American

For tribal membership, you do need to contact the nation/tribe for their membership requirements. Criterion for tribal membership varies from tribe to tribe and is subject to changes and shifts.

Some federal government criteria involves varying definitions for different statutory or regulatory purposes. Some statutes & regulations require tribal membership while others require a minimum blood quantum.

To further complicate matters, the requirements for establishing ethnicity as a federally recognized tribe involves a very difficult set of specific criteria.

If you are trying to establish ethnicity for a non-governmental program, the criterion will be dependent on what the program's requirements are.

The answer to your inquiry is very dependent on what your purpose may be and what kind of programs or benefits you are seeking.

Read more
10/31/03, 5:53 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Establishing Ethnic orgin as Northern Native American

Each tribe is considered to have the sole authority to decide who is a member. You need to apply to the tribe. Be prepared with your family information.

Read more
10/30/03, 4:51 pm
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Establishing Ethnic orgin as Northern Native American

Go to the Nation/Tribe with which you seek affiliation and ask them what their rules are for inclusion on tribal registers. If you're only after benefits, chances are you'll have a hard time.

Read more
10/29/03, 5:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now