Legal Question in Native American Law in California

haw do you go about gitting ones indian rights monny andland

Asked on 10/24/12, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This would depend to some extent on tribal law and policy. First, in most cases at least, you would need to establish your membership in the tribe or your right to participate. Many tribes don't recognize private ownership of land, so you may not be able to claim any land as belonging to you in the usual sense that you could sell, rent or lease it to others, for example, although you may have a right to live on and to farm certain land. Depends upon the tribe's traditions. If and when the tribe recognizes you as a member, the next step is to learn as much as you can about members' benefits and entitlements. I'd recommend that you plan to visit the tribal offices to inquire about membership and benefits. Other possibilities would be to visit the local Bureau of Indian Affairs office that deals with your tribe, or perhaps having an initial meeting with a lawyer in a town at or near your tribe's headquarters---find one who practices in the area of Indian or Native American law.

Read more
10/25/12, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now