Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

causes of action

I need the causes of action for a burn victim....similar to the McDonalds case....besides negligence, what are the causes of action that can collect for punitive damages

Asked on 3/04/08, 1:57 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: causes of action

You cannot allege a cause of action for punitive damages short of alleging intentional conduct or conduct in conscious disregard of the safety of another. It must be backed up by allegations of specific facts, not merely conclusory allegations.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/08, 11:42 pm
Lisa Howard Law Offices of Lisa M. Howard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: causes of action

What about assault & battery?

Read more
Answered on 3/11/08, 11:28 am
Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: causes of action

I cannot answer without more facts.

Who, what, when, where, why as to the victim, cause of the burn(s), what part of body???

As to punitive damages, again need more facts.

It seems like about once a month, a "question" such as yours arises, starting with "I need", and never followed by a "thank you".

Resubmit!

Read more
Answered on 3/08/08, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now