Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Should an assisted facility resident pursue a lawsuit for personal injury due to injuries from being dropped by the facility staff?

Asked on 4/11/12, 2:33 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

5 Answers from Attorneys

Hong Shen Roberts Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is due to their intentional or negligent behavior then yes. A personal injury attorney should be consulted before answering one way or the other.

Read more
4/11/12, 2:36 pm
J. Caleb Donner Donner & Donner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are two aspects of such a case: liability and damages.

The first question of liability asks, "who is at fault". If the staff was negligent in moving the injured person then there is likely liability.

The second question is whether there are damages. Was the person injured as a result of the fall and what was the nature and extent of such injuries?

You should contact an attorney to discuss the options.

Let me know if you would like to discuss the matter.

Sincerely,

Caleb

J. Caleb Donner

DONNER & DONNER

LEGAL WARRRIORSŪ

910 Hampshire Road, Suite R

Westlake Village, CA 91361

Tel: 805-494-6557

Fax: 805-494-0990

email: donner@lawyer.com

website: www.legalwarriors.com

DISCLAIMER

This reply constitutes legal information for education purposes and does NOT constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. We will only represent you based on a written retainer agreement. Therefore, you should contact this office to discuss representation if you do want legal advice/representation.

Read more
4/11/12, 2:43 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YES. I have handled Nursing Home and relate cases for over 15 years.

Read more
4/11/12, 3:03 pm
Jeremy Hanson Law Offices of Jeremy K. Hanson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Assisted care givers cannot simply drop a loved one. They have safety procedures and protocol they must adhere to. I have handled nursing home cases for well over a decade. Please call. 951-688-0006

Read more
4/12/12, 8:17 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Should??

If only your pride was hurt, no.

If you suffered medical / physical injuries requiring treatment or causing disability, then yes certainly. If serious about doing so, feel free to contact me.

Read more
4/12/12, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now