Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

My child fell down stairs at a major league ballpark, are they liable at all?

Asked on 7/23/13, 4:02 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law applies, or does not apply, liability based on facts - detailed facts - which if disputed go to a jury to decide what the facts truly were. A public facility is not automatically liable, nor is it automatically not liable, just because a child falls down stairs there. You can't just say a child fell and then ask if there is liability. The operator of the facility must do something wrong, or fail to do something that the law requires them to do, and that has to cause or substantially contribute to the cause of the fall. Without evaluation of all the relevant facts of the fall, it is impossible to tell if the facility did something wrong or failed to do something it was obligated by law to do. So there is no answer to your question.

Read more
7/23/13, 5:51 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can show they were negligent in design or maintenance, you might have a claim. You can forget about design, as the facility passed inspection when built. People fall all the time due to their own fault and carelessness. Nobody is 'liable' for that.

Read more
7/24/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now