Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I took a friend to help me get some things from my place i sold. The new owners have pit bulls. And my friend was severly mauled. I couldnt do a thing bu take him to hospital. Ive. Never been afraid of dogs or taking walks but now i am. I miss my eav inv walks. Can i get compinsated?

Asked on 8/31/13, 7:40 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law limits damages to viewing horrific matters to close relatives. If you were afraid for yourself you may have a lawsuit.

Read more
8/31/13, 8:05 pm
Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your friend has an automatic case against the dog owner, who is strictly liable for bites by his dog. You, on the other hand, will have to prove that the owner was in some way negligent, and that his negligence caused you to be severely afraid for your personal safety. This kind of claim is called "negligent infliction of emotional distress." Depending on the facts and circumstances of the event, you may have a case. Another very important issue is whether or not this dog owner has insurance. Both you and your friend should call me right away. (877) LION FOR LAW (546-6367) or email michael@thelionslaw.com

Read more
9/01/13, 6:39 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A bystander can only recover for negligent infliction of emotional distress if they are closely related to the victim, are present and aware of the injury, and suffer emotional distress as a result. Thing vs. La Chusa, 48 Cal.3d 644 (1989).

Your friend on the other hand, is a different story.

Feel free to contact me should you have further questions.

Read more
9/01/13, 8:33 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but she certainly can.

Read more
9/04/13, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now