Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

judgment rellef

Have a judgment against me. can the

judgment creditor take my car valued

at approx. $3500, joint ownership with

my fiance? do i have an exemption? if

so, for how much?

Asked on 3/08/08, 4:55 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgment rellef

Ditto to Mr. Roth.

I have no idea.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/08, 1:07 pm
Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgment rellef

This is debtor creditor law, not Personal Injuryand Tort Law. I'd reask the question to that panel.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/08, 2:36 pm
Lisa Howard Law Offices of Lisa M. Howard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgment rellef

They probably cannot take the car especially if you need it for work.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/08, 6:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now