Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

If a patient has been declared brain dead, are we forced to unplugg the patient? Do we lose the right to request to keep him on life support because hes been declared brain dead?

Asked on 7/13/13, 9:02 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steven Sweat Glotzer & Sweat, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This depends upon several things including whether or not the patient executed a health care directive prior to becoming incapacitated.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 9:58 pm
Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Definitely not.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now