Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I was the pedestrian and was hit by 2 separate cars. The first one hit my leg which resulted in a spiral fracture. And the second impacted my face. The first cars insurance is $50,000 and the second car has $250,000 insurance plus a million dollar umbrella policy. Out of the second car, I'm only receiving $200,000 out of court. I feel that this is not enough compensation for my injuries. Should I settle outside of court or go to trial? I live in California.

Asked on 1/01/13, 5:58 am

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

5 Answers from Attorneys

BRUCE NELSON BRUCE E. NELSON ATTORNEY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You did not provide information on the facts of the case to determine liability which is necessary to answer your question.

Read more
1/01/13, 6:37 am
Philip Iadevaia Law Offices of Philip A. Iadevaia
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should call a lawyer.

Read more
1/01/13, 10:32 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a carrier is offering $200k, you are close to policy limits already. No attorney can ethically give you specific legal advice unless you are actually a client. If you want real advice, contact an attorney local to you and pay for a consultation and 2nd opinion.

Read more
1/01/13, 11:30 am
Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question of whether to settle or not is complex, and I would need more details before I could give you an opinion. I can tell you this much, however: if you feel unsure about this offer, you owe it to yourself to consult with an attorney in depth. You have a very serious injury which most likely will affect you for the rest of your life. The insurance company has a lot more money available than what they're offering you. It's worth looking into, because very often insurance companies pay less when a lawyer is not involved. You don't have anything to lose either, since the consultation is completely free. Give me a call and I'll go over it with you: 877-546-6367

Read more
1/01/13, 6:07 pm
Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you haven't contacted an attorney yet, you should! Did you know that there's no obligation, the consultation is 100% free? Also, if you retain our office, you will not go out-of-pocket for ANYTHING. We don't charge any fees unless and until we make a recovery for YOU. In addition, we have a "CLIENT FIRST" policy that no other law office has. We guarantee that you will never make less from your net, in-your-pocket recovery than you pay in legal fees, even if we have to cut our fees to do it! Your rights are valuable and time is running out, so call today: (877) LION-FOR-LAW (546-6367). Our attorneys are standing by to help you.

Read more
2/04/13, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now