Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Quick question to my fellow attorneys:

I'm out of state for an important matter and I'm thinking of doing a phone-in with the Judge for a Motion to Dismiss hearing

What are your thoughts on this? Would it be better to appear in person? Or is the phone-in acceptable?

Thanks to everyone sharing their thoughts! God bless!

Asked on 10/08/13, 5:39 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone-Molloy The Lion's Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It greatly depends on the judge and I would definitely phone in and ask the clerk. Here in LA they are mostly laid back about that, but I've seen judges up north that insist on CourtCall with proper notice to opposing counsel.

Also, if it's a hotly contested motion, you may be better off asking opposing counsel to stipulate to a new hearing date so you can be there in person. But if it's unopposed and routine, then I would be fine phoning it in.

Read more
10/08/13, 6:18 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can appear telephonically via "Courtcall" if that particular courtroom uses courtcall and you timely reserve the service and pay the fees. You should check the list here: http://www.courtcall.com/ccallp/info?c=CCATTORNEYS

Other than that, you are not allowed to simply call and discuss the case with the judge.

Read more
10/08/13, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now