Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

when a settlement is agreed to how long do the doctors and others have to file leans aginst the settlement and can some other party hold up payment to me

Asked on 5/09/10, 1:31 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a personal injury case, your doctors do not have to "file" any liens. They most likely have a lien that you signed for at the time that you obtained treatment. Your attorney will most likely try to negotiate with the doctors to reduce or lower their liens. Any other parties that have provided service to you in pursuit of your personal injury lawsuit, in exchange for a lien on your recovery, can delay the final payment to you.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/10, 4:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now