Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Can I sue CPS for defamation of character, court records state allegations of lewd and lascivious acts I committed on my grandchildren.

Asked on 5/16/13, 11:36 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at SEGlaw.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not, but I would need to know more facts before I could say for sure. Statements made in litigation (whether written or oral, and whether made in court or out) are privileged from defamation lawsuits. So are statements made by public officials in the course and scope of their duties. It sounds like both of these privileges would apply here.

What's more, my guess is that CPS didn't accuse you but instead merely reported that other people had made such accusations. If that was an accurate statement, it wouldn't be defamatory even if the privileges did not apply.

As I said, though, I might see things differently if I had more facts.

Read more
5/17/13, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now