Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Can I sue my stepmother for abusing me physically, emotionally, and psychologically when I was around 6-9 years old?

I am current;y 26 years and I reside in California.

This happened in Massachusetts and she is still there.

Asked on 7/22/13, 5:06 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is about the law of Massachusetts, not California. California law does not govern events that took place in Massachusetts, and California courts likely have no jurisdiction over your stepmother. (Even if they somehow do, it is almost certainly for reasons unrelated to your claims.) Please re-post your question under Massachusetts law, as I suggested earlier today.

Read more
7/22/13, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now