Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Toddler received 2nd and 3rd degree burns requiring hospitalization from a brewing cup of coffee on a single-cup coffee maker in a Nevada hotel room that was placed on the edge of a desk (by the hotel) where a small child can reach it. Is the hotel culpable for any damages?

Asked on 7/11/13, 1:45 pm

Experienced Mesothelioma Attorneys - SEG Law

Simon, Eddins & Greenstone, LLP, (SEG Law) is one of the country's most prominent trial law firms specializing in representing victims of cancer caused from exposure to hazardous substances such as asbestos. The firm was built on a shared passion to diligently and compassionately serve each client through every step of the legal process.

For more information visit us at

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There might be some liability. However, being that I am not a Nevada attorney, I am not qualified to answer your question. Your question should only be addressed by a Nevada attorney.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/13, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now